Tool 23 · Loads · AASHTO LRFD · EN 1991-1-4 · KDS · JRA · IRC:6

Wind Load on Bridges

Pick the design code and the bridge: AASHTO LRFD 3.8 (3-s gust PZ = 2.56×10−6 V²KZGCD, default), Eurocode EN 1991-1-4 (qp(z), cf,x from b/dtot), the Korean KDS 24 12 21 and Japanese JRA standard pressures (4.0 − 0.2·B/D), and IRC:6 (Table 12, Pz = 0.6 Vz²). Pressure, line load, span force, substructure, wind on live load and vertical wind — drawn to match.

Tool 23 · Loads · wind by design code

Wind Load on Bridges

Wind pressure and forces on a bridge by design code — AASHTO LRFD 3.8 (default), Eurocode EN 1991-1-4 §8.3, KDS 24 12 21 (Korea), JRA Specifications (Japan) and IRC:6 (India) — superstructure, substructure, wind on live load and vertical wind, with a drawing that follows the code you pick.

Design code

Wind climate · AASHTO LRFD 3.8

3-s gust speed V185 km/h (115 mph)

B = urban/suburban terrain, C = open country (default for most bridge sites), D = flat coastal exposure facing open water — the usual pick for sea crossings and corniche viaducts.

Gust factor G1.00

Wind climate · EN 1991-1-4

Fundamental basic wind velocity vb,026 m/s

10-minute mean at 10 m in terrain II, from the National Annex wind map (cdir = cseason = 1 here). With traffic on the deck the recommended vb,0* is 23 m/s.

Terrain category: 0 open sea · I lakes, flat open · II open country, few obstacles · III suburban, villages · IV urban. Sets z0, zmin, kr.

Wind climate · KDS 24 12 21

Basic wind speed V1040 m/s

The standard pressure table is written for V10 = 40 m/s (10-min mean at 10 m). Other values scale the table by (V10/40)² — a convenience, not the code's detailed method.

Standard pressures are the no-live-load values; with live load on the deck the table halves them.

Wind climate · IRC:6 §209

Basic wind speed Vb33 m/s

Fig. 9 wind map zones 33 / 39 / 44 / 47 / 50 / 55 m/s. Table 12 hourly mean speeds Vz are tabulated for 33 m/s and scaled by Vb/33.

Gust factor G = 2.0 (spans up to 150 m). With live load the exposed depth gains the 3 m vehicle strip; no live load is combined above 36 m/s at deck level.

Structure

Height to mid-superstructure Z15 m
Exposed superstructure depth3.2 m

Girder + deck edge + barrier/parapet, the full solid strip the wind sees.

Deck width B12 m
Solid parapet height d11.0 m

Table 8.1: dtot = d + parapet allowance, or d + 2 m (road) / 4 m (rail) with traffic, whichever is larger.

Span / tributary length45 m
Substructure exposed area30 m²

Pressures & forces

Elevation

How the five codes differ — wind speed basis, pressure, drag, traffic
CodeWind speed basisPressureSuperstructure dragWind on trafficVertical
AASHTO LRFD 9th, 3.83-second gust V at 10 m (mph), exposure B/C/D, KZ power lawPZ = 2.56×10−6 V² KZ G CD (ksf)CD 1.3 girders, 2.0 trusses, 1.6 substructureWL = 1.46 kN/m (0.10 klf) at 1.8 m above deck0.96 kPa (0.020 ksf) upward, Strength III
Eurocode EN 1991-1-4 §8.3vb,0 10-min mean at 10 m, terrain 0–IV, cr(z) log lawqp(z) = (1 + 7 Iv)·½ρvm²cf,x from b/dtot (2.4 → 1.3), cscd = 1dtot = d + 2 m (road) / 4 m (rail), reduced vb,0* (23 m/s)cf,z = ±0.9 on plan area
KDS 24 12 21 (Korea)Standard table for V10 = 40 m/s (10-min mean); detailed ½ρVD²CDG for wind-sensitive bridges4.0 − 0.2·B/D (1 ≤ B/D < 8), 2.4 (B/D ≥ 8), trusses 3.0 kN/m²built into the table; piers 3.0 rect. / 1.5 roundtable halved with live load on deck—
JRA 道路橋示方書 (Japan)Same standard table (40 m/s basis)4.0 − 0.2·B/D, 2.4, trusses 3.0 kN/m²built in; 下部構造 3.0 角形 / 1.5 円形halved 活荷重載荷時—
IRC:6 §209 (India)Hourly mean Vz by height (Table 12), basic 33–55 m/s mapPz = 0.6 Vz² N/m², FT = Pz A1 G CD, G = 2.0CD by b/d (Fig. 10), piers Table 13exposed area + 3 m; none above 36 m/sFV with CL = 0.75

Rule of thumb for a 3 m deep deck at 15 m in open country: AASHTO Strength III (185 km/h) gives about 2.4 kPa, EN with vb,0 = 26 m/s about 1.5–2.0 kPa, the KDS/JRA table 3.2 kPa at B/D = 4, IRC with Vb = 33 m/s about 0.5 kPa × G·CD ≈ 1.6 kPa — the speed definitions differ (3-s gust vs 10-min vs hourly mean), so never swap a speed between codes.

Field notes

The 9th-edition rewrite replaced the old base-pressure tables with this ASCE-style gust formula, and the practical consequence is that height and exposure now matter as much as the wind map: the same girder at Z = 60 m in exposure D sees roughly double the pressure it does at 10 m in exposure C. Use the mid-height of the exposed strip for Z, not the deck level. The 185/129/113 km/h presets are the generic 115/80/70 mph values — Gulf projects typically specify 3-s gusts around 160–190 km/h, but always take V from the project design criteria, not a default. Remember what this tool is not: anything flexible — spans past ~150 m, tall slender piers during staging, cable-supported decks — falls under aeroelastic effects (3.8.3), where buffeting and vortex response are analysed, not looked up. Staging cases with bare girders before the deck often govern the substructure and are worth a separate run with the full exposed depth of the girder line. Switching codes: the Korean and Japanese standard tables are the quick answer for ordinary girder bridges (B/D decides everything), Eurocode and AASHTO reward a correct height and terrain, and IRC's hourly-mean basis looks low until the gust factor G = 2 and CD are applied — compare pressures only after both are in.

Wind loads on bridges — the AASHTO LRFD 3.8 procedure

Wind on a bridge is treated as a static pressure on the projected area of each element, derived from a 3-second gust speed. The 9th edition of AASHTO LRFD replaced the older base pressures with a velocity-based formula:

PZ = 2.56 × 10−6 · V2 · KZ · G · CD  (ksf, V in mph)   →   PZ [kPa] = 47.88 × PZ [ksf]
TermMeaningValues
V3-second gust design wind speedStrength III 115 mph (51.4 m/s) · Strength V 80 mph · Service I 70 mph (Table 3.8.1.1.2-1); site-specific where the owner specifies
KZpressure exposure and elevation coefficientfrom the exposure category (B urban / C open / D coastal) and the height of the element above ground or water; 1.0 at 10 m in exposure C, higher for taller piers
Ggust effect factor1.0 for rigid structures (most girder bridges); larger for wind-sensitive structures from a dynamic analysis
CDdrag coefficient1.3 I-girder and box superstructures · 2.0 trusses, columns and arches · 1.2 sound barriers (Table 3.8.1.2.1-2); a round column may justify a lower value from wind-engineering data

Worked example

Strength III, exposure C, girder superstructure 2.5 m deep plus a 1.0 m barrier: V = 115 mph, KZ = 1.0, G = 1.0, CD = 1.3 → PZ = 2.56×10⁻⁶ × 115² × 1.3 = 0.044 ksf = 2.11 kPa. On a 3.5 m exposed height the transverse line load is 2.11 × 3.5 ≈ 7.4 kN/m of bridge, applied at the centroid of the exposed area and carried to the bearings and piers. With skewed wind, AASHTO gives transverse and longitudinal components as fractions of PZ by skew angle (3.8.1.2.3); the 60° case usually governs the longitudinal loading of the piers.

The other wind loads

Wind on live load (WL) — 1.46 kN/m at 1.8 m above the roadway, with Strength V and Service I. Vertical wind (3.8.2) — an upward pressure of 0.96 kPa (0.020 ksf) on the deck plan area, applied at the windward quarter point with Strength III only, which matters for light decks and uplift at bearings. Wind on the substructure — PZ with the column's own CD on its projected area, which for tall piers on wide piers can govern the pier design together with braking and temperature.

Pedestrian bridges

Footbridges use the same pressures on the full exposed height of the deck and railings, but the governing issue is often not static wind: slender pedestrian bridges need a check of pedestrian-induced vibration (the AASHTO guide asks for evaluation below 3.0 Hz vertical and 1.3 Hz lateral, where walking frequencies of 1.6–2.4 Hz can excite the deck) and, for long spans, vortex shedding and galloping of the deck — a dynamic assessment outside this calculator.

Frequently asked

How is wind load on a bridge calculated?

AASHTO LRFD 3.8.1.2 converts a 3-second gust wind speed V (mph) to a design pressure PZ = 2.56×10⁻⁶ V² Kz G CD in ksf, where Kz is the height-and-exposure coefficient, G the gust effect factor (1.0 for rigid structures) and CD the drag coefficient of the element (1.3 for I-girder and box superstructures, 2.0 for trusses, columns and arches in Table 3.8.1.2.1-2). The pressure acts on the projected exposed area of the superstructure and substructure.

What wind speeds are used for bridges?

AASHTO LRFD 9th edition ties the speed to the limit state: 115 mph (51 m/s) for Strength III with no live load, 80 mph (36 m/s) for Strength V with live load, and 70 mph (31 m/s) for Service I, unless site-specific values are specified.

What is wind on live load?

Wind on live load (WL) is a 1.46 kN/m (0.10 kip/ft) line load acting 1.8 m above the deck, representing wind on vehicles; it is applied with Strength V and Service I only, when traffic is on the bridge.

How is wind load applied to a pedestrian bridge?

The AASHTO Guide Specifications for Pedestrian Bridges refer to LRFD 3.8 for pressures, with the full exposed height of the deck and railings taken as the projected area; slender footbridges also need a vibration check (pedestrian-induced and vortex shedding), which is a separate dynamic assessment.

TheBridgeEng · free reference for bridge engineers · preliminary use onlyhome · all tools · news · insight